Fall 2011 Final Project Reviews

Fall 2011 Schedule (December 2nd, 2011):

Final Project 1 & Thesis Reviews

 

LEITAO (Gallery East)

Time Student Degree Guest(s) Fac. Helper(s) Title
11:00 AM Sean Burns B.Arch Ed Keller Anthony Titus
Zbigniew Oksiuta
Death of a Stadium
11:30 AM Sheldon Pei B.Arch Ed Keller Anthony Titus
Zbigniew Oksiuta
Reconstitution of the Olympic Stadium
12:00 PM Jessica Van Handel B.Arch Ed Keller Anthony Titus
Zbigniew Oksiuta
LandDocks
12:30 PM BREAK
1:00 PM Elizabeth Saunier B.Arch Ed Keller Anthony Titus
David Bell
Identity Mobilization: The Active Assembly of Urban Communities in Cybrid Event-Space-Time
1:30 PM Jillian Crandall B.Arch Ed Keller Anthony Titus
David Bell
Nonlocal Urbanism and the Transphysical Event
2:00 PM Patrick McAndrews B.Arch Ed Keller Anthony Titus
David Bell
Hyper-Interactive Trans-Location
2:30 PM Andrew Fini B.Arch Ed Keller Anthony Titus
Ted Krueger
A Readily Morphable Space
3:00 PM BREAK
3:15 PM Caitlin Gordon B.Arch Ed Keller Anthony Titus
Ted Krueger
Political Space
3:45 PM Jenni Wilga B.Arch Ed Keller Anthony Titus
Ted Krueger
Diasporic Networks
4:15 PM Phillip Vernon B.Arch Ed Keller Anthony Titus
Gustavo Crembil
Virtual Enclosure
4:45 PM Alexander Klafehn B.Arch Ed Keller Anthony Titus
Gustavo Crembil
Organic recursion: evolutionary organization of cities. Optimization as a method for limitations; as a method for growth. A brief introduction into evolutionary algorithmic growth.
5:15 PM Katelynn Russell B.Arch Ed Keller Anthony Titus
Gustavo Crembil
Thoughtful Catastrophe
5:45 PM Adam Petela M.Arch Ed Keller Anthony Titus
Zbigniew Oksiuta
Intervening and Extending the Timelines of Urban Autocatalytic Sets

NGAI (Gallery West)

Time Student Degree Guest(s) Fac. Helper(s) Title
11:00 AM Nils Jonsson B.Arch Richard Sarrach Thomas Mical
David Bell
Repurposing the New York Harbor for the 21st Century
11:30 AM Michael Kehoe B.Arch Richard Sarrach Thomas Mical
David Bell
Redefining the Favela
12:00 PM Marissa Fabrizio B.Arch Richard Sarrach Thomas Mical
David Bell
A Flooded City: Reorganizing Shanghai’s Urban Relationship to Water
12:30 PM BREAK
1:00 PM Catherine Callaghan B.Arch Richard Sarrach Thomas Mical
Ted Krueger
Jakarta: Network of Water/Flow of People
1:30 PM Shima Miabadi M.Arch Richard Sarrach Thomas Mical
Ted Krueger
Regenerative Network
2:00 PM Jay Zhang B.Arch Richard Sarrach Thomas Mical
Ted Krueger
“Rural Revolution: Redefining the Relationships of the Urban Periphery”
2:30 PM Olesia Kruglov B.Arch Richard Sarrach Thomas Mical
Gustavo Crembil
Tokyo Bay: Alternative Land, Alternative Energy
3:00 PM BREAK
3:15 PM Justin Paul Ware B.Arch Richard Sarrach Thomas Mical
Gustavo Crembil
Agua Formales / Urbanismo Informales (Formal Water / Informal Urbanism): A strategy for urban rainwatercollection through Mexico City’s informal urbanization
3:45 PM Roslyn Dudas B.Arch Richard Sarrach Thomas Mical
Gustavo Crembil
Connecting Disparities: Closing the Waste-Resource Cycle
4:15 PM Timothy Kim B.Arch Richard Sarrach Thomas Mical
David Bell
Sustainable Housing Builds Social Capitals
4:45 PM Paula Rand B.Arch Richard Sarrach Thomas Mical
Zbigniew Oksiuta
The Floating People. The Connecitivity of Water and Dwelling in Informal Dhaka
5:15 PM Ayana Coker B.Arch Richard Sarrach Thomas Mical
Zbigniew Oksiuta
Inhabiting the Vacancies of São Paulo; Reinterpreting Agriculture in MegaCities

WATSON(GR 201)

Time Student Degree Guest(s) Fac. Helper(s) Title
11:00 AM Jeffrey Betts B.Arch Cathryn Dwyre
Antonio Petrov
Kelly Shannon
Mark Mistur
Gustavo Crembil
Reinstating the River Meander
11:30 AM Stephen_Andenmatten B.Arch Cathryn Dwyre
Antonio Petrov
Kelly Shannon
Mark Mistur
Gustavo Crembil
Agrobiological Infrastructure
12:00 PM Christopher Kouttron B.Arch Cathryn Dwyre
Antonio Petrov
Kelly Shannon
Mark Mistur
Gustavo Crembil
The generation of a buoyant agricultural lifestyle to address migrating human and plant populations, fresh water generation and systemic disaster
12:30 PM BREAK
1:00 PM Jaclyn Hardiman B.Arch Cathryn Dwyre
Antonio Petrov
Kelly Shannon
Mark Mistur
Zbigniew Oksiuta
Communal Capture of Methane on the Alaskan North Slope
1:30 PM Sakeenah Saleem B.Arch Cathryn Dwyre
Antonio Petrov
Kelly Shannon
Mark Mistur
Zbigniew Oksiuta
A Decentralized Network
2:00 PM Aaron Vinsel B.Arch Cathryn Dwyre
Antonio Petrov
Kelly Shannon
Mark Mistur
Zbigniew Oksiuta
Pyro[Bio]Diverse Design
2:30 PM Christianna Bennett B.Arch Cathryn Dwyre
Antonio Petrov
Kelly Shannon
Mark Mistur
David Bell
Translating Biocultural Currents
3:00 PM BREAK
3:15 PM Joel Rios B.Arch Cathryn Dwyre
Antonio Petrov
Kelly Shannon
Mark Mistur
David Bell
Extending the Grid
3:45 PM Lauren Thomsen M.Arch Cathryn Dwyre
Antonio Petrov
Kelly Shannon
Mark Mistur
David Bell
Shifting the Grid : Re-envisioning infrastructure to Renew Natural Resources
4:15 PM James Wisniewski B.Arch Cathryn Dwyre
Antonio Petrov
Kelly Shannon
Mark Mistur
Ted Krueger
Agriculture + Disjunction

MISTUR (GR 201)

Time Student Degree Guest(s) Fac. Helper(s) Title
5:45 PM Monika Oum B.Arch Thomas Mical
Julia Watson
Layered Ecologies

PERRY (GR 401)

Time Student Degree Guest(s) Fac. Helper(s) Title
11:00 AM Christine Koch B.Arch Ariane Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
Ted Krueger
art as homes//homes as art
11:30 AM Alicia Miksic B.Arch Ariane Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
Ted Krueger
The New Space Race: Reclamation of Forgotten Industrial Lands
12:00 PM Kieran Martin M.Arch Ariane Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
Ted Krueger
e-adressing Responsivity: Can the concepts of post-war Megastructuralists illuminate the issues of a recessive, post-industrial Detroit?
12:30 PM BREAK
1:00 PM Elliot Mistur B.Arch Ariane Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
Gustavo Crembil
More with Less: An Integrated Regionally Distributive Edge] River Interface \
1:30 PM Christos Constantinou B.Arch Ariane Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
Gustavo Crembil
Towards a Socio-Cybernetic Architecture
2:00 PM Christina Porter B.Arch Ariane Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
Gustavo Crembil
Cybernetic Architecture
2:30 PM Katheryn Czub B.Arch Ariane Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
Zbigniew Oksiuta
The Architect is a Cave Man
3:00 PM BREAK
3:15 PM Kyle Baumgardner B.Arch Ariane Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
Zbigniew Oksiuta
Paradigm Shifts: re-acclimating industry and infrastructure
3:45 PM Nicholas Stipinovich M.Arch Ariane Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
Zbigniew Oksiuta
Towards Inclusive Architecture
4:15 PM Sean Dempsey B.Arch Ariane Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
Ted Krueger
Waterfront Reactivation on the Hudson River through Network Technologies
4:45 PM Pauline Barkin B.Arch Ariane Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
David Bell
Appliance Architecture: transformations through technological advancement
5:15 PM Timothy Yiu B.Arch Ariane Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
David Bell
Transformative Performance | Environmental Reconditioning
5:45 PM Caitlin Walsh B.Arch Ariane_Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
David Bell
The Catskill Foothills: A Region Revitalized
6:15 PM Cesar Madrigal B.Arch Ariane Harrison
Scott Perry
Michael Oatman
David Bell
The Aircraft as a Technocultural Artifact

 

 

 

///

Comments are closed.

Dean

Evan Douglis, Professor

Address

School of Architecture
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
110 8th Street - Greene Bldg.
Troy, NY 12180 - USA

Main Phones

Front Desk: (+1) 518-276-6466
Dean's Office: (+1) 518-276-6460
Undergrad Admissions: (+1) 518-276-8478
Graduate Admissions: (+1) 518-276-6877

.