SPRING 2017 FINAL REVIEWS

Final Reviews Schedule:

FINAL PROJECT & MASTER THESIS_

All reviews at the School of Architecture (Greene Building), except those at Craive Lab (Rensselaer Technology Park, 250 Jordan Rd, Troy NY).


Monday April-24
12-6, Greene Gallery

Power / Control: Politics of Space

Students:
Dariga Akhmetova – James Bradley – Christopher Chitnis – Kevin Conlin – Joseph Dana – Elyse DeRuzzio – Jesse Goguen – Elizabeth Graham – Qiaoyue Liu – Elizabeth Robison – Abby Speight-Robitaille – Brandon Terry – Erik Weaver – Benjamin Wojcik – Zhanqing Xu.

Faculty:
Brian De Luna

Guest Critics:
Robert Lee Brackett III (Pratt) – Robbie Eleazer (Trahan Architects) – Paul Mecomber (Studio Libeskind).

SoA Critics:
Nancy Diniz – Yael Erel – Carla Leitao – Stefano Passeri – Rhett Russo


Tuesday April-25
12-6, Greene Gallery

Postnatural Environments

Students:
Richard Abendroth – Pelin Akman – Lauren Famularo – Carlos Felix Velez – Nathaniel Gundersen – Min He – Andrew Kim – Xueping Li – Irina Matos – Sara Neyman – Alexander Rench – Danielle Signor – Mary Tieu LaFave – Catherine Walker – Royd Zhang.

Faculty:
Chris Perry

Guest Critics:
Cathryn Dwyre (Pratt) – Antonio Furgiuele (Wentworth)

SoA Critics:
David Bell – Lydia Kallipoliti – Michael Oatman – Stefano Passeri – Chendru Starkloff – Anna Weichsel.


Thursday April-27
12-6, Greene Gallery

Geofutures: Architecture in the Anthropocene

Students:
Stephanie Breslin – Surabhi Gokhale – Schuyler Klein – Zhenhuan Li – Milton Major – Xiaoyu Wu

Guest critics:
Mike Silver (University of Buffalo)

SoA Critics:
David Bell, Ivi Diamantopoulou, Nancy Diniz, Fleet Hower, Edwin Liu, Stefano Passeri, Rhett Russo, and Anna Weichsel.


Friday April-28
10am-6pm, Craive Lab

Perception: Control / OPs Room

Students:
Julianne Alvarez – Peini Chen – Yuan Ji – Flavia Macchiavello – Amy Masie – Kenya Narvaez – Pu Pang – James Regnier – Nicholas Tario – Kristen Van Gilst – Ian Welsh – Adeline Williams – Ellen Wong.

Faculty:
Carla Leitao

Guest Critics:
Ed Keller (Parsons) – Geoff Manaugh (BLDGBLOG) – Michael Su (Pratt)

SoA Critics:
Parker Bunce – Brian DeLuna – Ivi Diamantopolou – Nancy Diniz – Yael Erel – Rhett Russo – Anna Weichsel.

10am-6pm, Greene Gallery

Time: Fourth Dimension of Architecture.

Students:
Tyler Arciszewski – Aaron Barker – Johanna Carabantes – Melissa Donnelly – Christian Gartland – Daniel Guy – Haley Hahn – Miguel Lantigua-Inoa – Jennifer Lema – Briana McLoughlin – Divyang Panchal – Amaory Portorreal – Kenta Posey – August Rulewich.

Faculty:
Stefano Passeri

Guest Critics:
Cathryn Dwyre – Pratt (Pratt)

HASS Critics:
Rob Hamilton – Robert Nideffer

SoA Critics:
David Bell – Parker Bunce – Adam Dayem – Yael Erel – Lydia Kallipoliti – Michael Oatman – Chris Perry – Tom Roland – Rhett Russo – Anna Weichsel.


Saturday April-29
9:30-11:00, CRAIVE Lab
12:00-6:00. Greene Gallery

FP AWARDS REVIEW

Selected Students TBA

Guest Critics:
Ariane Lourie Harrison (Yale University) – Alicia Imperiale (Cornell University) – Perry Kulper (University of Michigan) – Michael Young (The Cooper Union).

SoA Critics:
Gustavo Crembil – Brian DeLuna – Nancy Diniz – Evan Douglis – Lydia Kallipoliti – Carla Leitao – Stefano Passeri – Chris Perry – Rhett Russo.

///

Comments are closed.

Dean

Evan Douglis, Professor

Address

School of Architecture
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
110 8th Street - Greene Bldg.
Troy, NY 12180 - USA

Main Phones

Front Desk: (+1) 518-276-6466
Dean's Office: (+1) 518-276-6460
Undergrad Admissions: (+1) 518-276-8478
Graduate Admissions: (+1) 518-276-6877

.